Search

Memphis Lady Mambas

The Game Starts At Practice

Category

Uncategorized

Upcoming Games

6th/7th grade team Tidemore Purple Team

Mar 25th- 6:20pm vs. Shooting Stars S (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St. Mary’s  Episcopal School

April 1st- 6:20pm vs. Fayette 7 (Mambas as Visiting team) @ Bartlett High School

April 8th- 7:10pm vs. Bluff City 6 (Mambas as Home team) @ St. Agnes Academy old gym

April 15th- 5:30pm vs. Fayette 7 (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St. Agnes Academy old gym

April 23rd- 6:20pm vs. Team Journey 6 (Mambas as visiting team) @ Davis Gym (@St. Agnes, new gym)

April 29th- 8pm vs. Bin Lin (Mambas as Home team) @ Davis Gym (@St. Agnes, new gym)

 

7th/8th grade team Adkins Black Team

Mar 25th- 5:30pm vs. Team Thad-Walker (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St Agnes Academy Old Gym

April 1st- 6:20pm vs. Team Journey 7 (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St. Agnes Old gym

April 8th- 8pm vs. Banshees-James (Mambas as Home team) @ Bartlett High School

April 15th- 8pm vs. Shooting Stars S (Mambas as Home team) @ St. Agnes Academy old gym

April 23rd- 5:30pm vs. Tri-State Elite (Mambas as Visiting team) @ Bartlett Freshman Academy (4374 Shadowlawn Road, Arlington, TN 38002)

April 29th- 8pm vs. Lady Elite Eagles (Mambas as Home team) @ Bartlett Freshman Academy (4374 Shadowlawn Road, Arlington, TN 38002)

Advertisements

Spring League 2019 Information

  1. Facilities and Locations

1) St. Agnes Academy- 4830 Walnut Grove Road Memphis, TN 38117

—New Gym (Davis Gym)- Turn left at main entrance until you reach Siena Hall Entrance.

—Old Gym (St. Agnes Gym)- Turn right at main entrance the gym is at the back left of the campus.

2) Bartlett High School- 5688 Woodlawn St, Bartlett, TN 38134

3) St. Mary’s Episcopal School- 60 Perkins Extended, Memphis, TN 38117

— The gym is located at the Lower School Campus

4) Bartlett Freshman Academy- 4374 Shadowlawn Road, Arlington, TN 38002

  1. League Format and Rules

Monday Night Games- First game starts at 5:30. Last game starts at 8:00. One Tuesday Night Game- April 23 because of Easter Holiday

18 minute running clock, except last minute of the second half 2 one minute time outs per half, no carry over. 3 minute halftime 2 minute overtime period, then sudden death if still tied Home team wears white, away team wears dark Minimum 5 minute warmup time All other TSSAA rules will be used

III. Other- $5 Admission, Students are Free (College Students must show College ID) Concessions will be available in all gyms No warm-up basketballs will be provided Parent Volunteers to work the book are welcome to sit at the table

  1. Exposure Events App The schedule will be available on the “Exposure Events” app. This app is helpful for parents, players and coaches if they ever need to double check game times. Search “St. Agnes Spring League” and you can sign up for text reminders.

The web version site is below: https://basketball.exposureevents.com/127415/st-agnes-spring-league

2019 7th/8th Grade Team

Black Team, Coach Adkins:

Roster:

Anna Avery
Julia Hardee
Gabriella Hirsch
Kinsley Crews
Erin Roy
Hallie Turner
Grace Lamey
Mia Hawley
Kathryn Cohen
Parker Hair
Natalie Bryant
Zoey Rixter

Practice:

1888 Bartlett Rd
Thursday 7:30-9:00 pm
Sunday 6:30- 8:30 pm

League:

Monday Night Games
March 25-April 29
@St Agnes School

Mar 25th- 5:30pm vs. Team Thad-Walker (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St Agnes Academy Old Gym
April 1st- 7:10pm vs. Team Thad-Hearn (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St. Agnes old gym
April 8th- 8pm vs. Banshees-James (Mambas as Home team) @ Bartlett High School
April 15th- 8pm vs. Shooting Stars S (Mambas as Home team) @ St. Agnes Academy old gym
April 23rd- 5:30pm vs. Tri-State Elite (Mambas as Visiting team) @ Bartlett Freshman Academy
April 29th- 8pm vs. Lady Elite Eagles (Mambas as Home team) @ Bartlett Freshman Academy

Tuesday Night Games
March 26th- April 30th
@Binghampton Life Center
Tuesday Night Games
June 11th- July 23rd
@ Binghampton Life Center

Tournaments:

April 6th Memphis Tn. (Select)
April 20th Memphis Tn. (Rachael)
April 26th-28th (Rod)
May 4-5th Memphis (Rod)
May 11th (Play date) Memphis Tn.
May 17-19th Memphis, Tn. (Kater)
Off May 20th – May 25th
June 1st (Camp)Memphis Tn.
June 8th  (Camp) Memphis Tn.
June 11th starts 2nd League
June 29th-30th Memphis (Super champs)
July 2nd & 3rd Brentwood, Tn. (BW)
Off July 4th-10th
July 12th-14th Memphis, Tn.(Kater)
July 26th-28th Memphis, Tn. (Kater)
*Additional training days TBA
On any Saturday that has nothing scheduled, we might add something.  But anything not posted will be optional.

2019 6th/7th Grade Team

Team Purple, Coach Tidemore:

Roster:

Kamdyn Thomas
Brennan Forehand
Briley Forehand
Alexa Clark
Molley Magness
Nawal Houssein
Ellis Avery
Elizabeth Avery
Grayson Hill
Layne Hill
Allie Bryan
Jada Womack

Practices:

1888 Bartlett Rd
Thursday 6:00-7:30 pm
Sunday 4:30- 6:30 pm

League:

Monday Night Games
March 25-April 29
@St Agnes School

Mar 25th- 6:20pm vs. Shooting Stars S (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St. Mary’s  Episcopal School

April 1st- 6:20pm vs. Fayette 7 (Mambas as Visiting team) @ Bartlett High School

April 8th- 7:10pm vs. Bluff City 6 (Mambas as Home team) @ St. Agnes Academy old gym

April 15th- 5:30pm vs. Fayette 7 (Mambas as Visiting team) @ St. Agnes Academy old gym

April 23rd- 6:20pm vs. Team Journey 6 (Mambas as visiting team) @ Davis Gym (@St. Agnes, new gym)

April 29th- 8pm vs. Bin Lin (Mambas as Home team) @ Davis Gym (@St. Agnes, new gym)

Tuesday Night Games
June 11th- July 23rd
@ Binghampton Life Center

Tournaments:

April 6th Memphis Tn. (Select)
April 20th Memphis (Rachael)
April 26th-28th Memphis (Rod)
May 4-5th Memphis (Rod)
May 11th Play date Memphis, Tn
May 17th-19th Memphis Tn. (Kater)
Off 20th-25th
June 1st Camp Memphis Tn.
June 8th Camp Memphis Tn
June 11th starts 2nd League: 
June 29th-30th Memphis Superchamps
July 2nd & 3rd Brentwood, Tn. (BW)
July 12th-14th Memphis Tn. (Kater)
July 26th-28th Memphis Tn. (Kater)
*Additional training days TBA
On any Saturday that has nothing scheduled, we might add something.  But anything not posted will be optional.

2019 Practice and Training Format 

Practices:

3 – 1:30 minute practices a week

Or

2 – 1:30 practice plus 1 Game

Practice Format in no particular order:

10 minute warm up

10 minutes agility and strength

(Circuit style)

10 ball handling

10 minute Shooting

45 minute team drill or game planning

Each player will have a mandatory requirement of an additional 4 hours a month with a position trainer, and an additional 2 hours a month with strength and speed trainer.  (Arrange times with trainers)

Congrats, Recruit!

Ya’Taria signed to become an Aggie!

Tye Metcalf (Southaven) Signs with EMCC

tye

Tye Metcalf (Southaven) signs to continue her playing career at East Mississippi Community College. The Mambas are extremely proud of her achievements and know she will make an immediate impact on the next level.

Mambas Quick Review

The high school season is at the half way mark and teams are moving into District play as they pursue their quest at state championship. Many of the Lady Mambas have had memorable moments already this season. This post is a quick look at 10 of those moments with many more to come.

  1. 2018 Surina Finnie (TPA) and 2018 Taylor Lattimore (Arlington) sign NOI to play for Jackson State University
  2. 2018 Kealy Wilson (Horn Lake) scores her 1000 career point

3. 2018 Tye Metcalf (Southaven) named CW 30 News Scholar Athlete of the Week http://www.localmemphis.com/news/scholar-athlete-of-the-week-for-dec-30-2017_20180102160633/897086429

4. 2018 Tye Metcalf (Southaven) ranked #35 Mississippi seniors by B. Wesco and ranked #7 Mississippi seniors by Delta Report

5. 2019 Zuri Dunlap (Hernando) helped lead her team to a 16-1 record and a #9 ranking in Dandy Dozen.

Hernando(16-1) The rundown: Junior guardZuri Dunlapand senior forwardRachel Greerhave carried the scoring load for the Tigers, who will only be tougher to beat now thatAlyssa Greeris healthy after knee surgery.
Upcoming games: Friday at Southaven; Jan. 9 vs. DeSoto Central6. 2019 Akeria James (Craigmont) has been filling the stat sheets with some Miss TN numbers

7. 2022 Elyse Warren (Barrets Chapel) won MVP of the Blue Streak tournament

8. 2020 Nadia Gillespie (Olive Branch) ranked #21 among Mississippi sophomores

9. 2018 Ashley Payne (Bartlett) dropped 21 points with 5 3pointers made in a game vs Little Rock Hall

10. 2017 Erica Jones ( Kentucky State) posted her 2nd career collegiate double-double.

Fellow freshman, forward Erica Jones collected her second double-double of the season with a game-high 17 points

and a game-high 12 rebounds

Astraea Moore (Northwest Mississippi CC) Schedule and Media Guide

Astraea Moore on front cover of Northwest Mississippi CC Media Guide. Astraea had a good freshman season and looks to improve this year. She was a member of the ’16 Lady Mambas class and attended high school at Southaven. Be sure to check out some games this season. 12/4 & 2/1 vs East Mississippi will feature another Lady Mambas Emily Evans and 1/29 & 2/22 vs Itawamba will feature former Lady Mambas Kiara McCollins.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑