District Tournament play begin this week as many teams look to advance to a state championship.

District 16-A First Round

GRAD Academy vs. MASE at Middle College, 5 p.m.

Memphis School of Excellence at Mitchell, 6 p.m.

Hillcrest at Booker T. Washington, 6 p.m.

Middle College at Oakhaven, 6 p.m.

Northside at Power Center Academy, 6 p.m.

City University at Memphis Business Academy. 6 p.m.

MAHS at W.E.B. DuBois, 7 p.m.

Soulsville at KIPP, 7 p.m.

15-AAA Schedule

Monday

Southwind 59, Collierville 48

Tuesday

Kirby at Germantown, 6 p.m.

Wooddale at Ridgeway, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Southwind vs. Houston, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Kirby/Germantown winner vs. Wooddale/Ridgeway winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Consolation game, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Division 2-A West

Monday play-in game

FACS 49, St. Mary’s 45

Tuesday (all games at 6 p.m.)

Tipton-Rosemark at ECS

FACS at Rossville

Sacred Heart at Lausanne

Catholic at St. George’s

Thursday (all games at 6 p.m.)

Tipton-Rosemark/ECS winner at University School of Jackson

FACS/Rossville winner at Harding

Sacred Heart/Lausanne winner at Fayette Academy

Catholic/St. George’s winner at Northpoint

Saturday

Semifinals, 2 and 5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

Consolation game, 6 p.m.

Championship. 7:30 p.m.

District 16-AAA

Tuesday, Feb. 16

(5) Whitehaven at (4) Hamilton, 3 p.m.

(7) Melrose at (2) Overton, 6 p.m.

(6) East at (3) White Station, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 18

Semifinals

Melrose/Overton winner vs. East/White Station winner, 6 p.m.

Whitehaven/Hamilton winner vs. (1) Central, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Third-place game, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

MHSAA 6A

Tuesday, Feb. 16

4 p.m.: Horn Lake girls vs. Southaven

5:30 p.m.: Olive Branch boys vs. Southaven

7 p.m.: Olive Branch girls vs. DeSoto Central

8:30 p.m.: DeSoto Central boys vs. Horn Lake

Thursday, Feb. 19

4 p.m.: Girls third-place game

5:30 p.m.: Boys third-place game

7 p.m.: Girls championship game

8:30 p.m.: Boys championship game

Advertisements